The 67th Cannes Film Festival announces its selection

[English] [français]

The 67th Cannes Film Festival takes place from May 14 to 25, 2014. At the customary press conference, Thierry Fremaux, General Delegate of the festival, had announced the selection of eighteen feature films vying for the Palme d’Or, and nineteen selected for “Un Certain Regard”. Among the films that are part of the official selection, nine of them were filmed by eight of the AFC’s members.

Filmmaker Jane Campion is the president of the jury of the official competition ; Lambert Wilson, the master of the opening ceremonies ; Pablo Trapero, the president of the “Un Certain Regard” jury, Nicole Garcia, president of the jury for the “Caméra d’or”, and Abbas Kiarostami, the president of the jury of the “Cinéfondation” and Short Films.

In the Official Selection

Out of competition
- Grace of Monaco, by Olivier Dahan , cinematography by Eric Gautier, AFC (opening film)
- In the Name of My Daughter, by André Téchiné , cinematography by Julien Hirsch, AFC

In competition
- The Wonders, by Alice Rohrwacher, cinematography by Hélène Louvart AFC
- The Search, by Michel Hazanavicius, cinematography by Guillaume Schiffman, AFC
Special Session

- Bridges of Sarajevo, by Aida Begic, Leonardo Di Costanzo, Jean-Luc Godard , Kamen Kalev, Isild Le Beso, Sergei Loznitsa, Vincenzo Marra, Ursula Meier (cinematography Agnès Godard, AFC), Vladimir Perisic, Cristi Puiu, Marc Recha, Angela Schanelec, Teresa Villaverde.

In the "Un certain regard" section

- Bird People by Pascale Ferran, cinematography by Julien Hirsch, AFC
- The Blue Room, by Mathieu Amalric, cinematography by Christophe Beaucarne, AFC, SBC
- Loin de son absence, by Keren Yedayah cinematography by Laurent Brunet, AFC
- Xenia, by Panos Koutras, cinematography by Hélène Louvart, AFC.
And Also
Amongst the French films selected, we would like to make special mention of :
- In the Official Selection in Competition, Sils Maria, by Olivier Assayas, cinematography by Yorrick Le Saux, and Saint Laurent, by Bertrand Bonello, cinematography by Josée Deshaies ;
- In Special Screening, Geronimo, by Tony Gatlif, cinematography by Patrick Ghiringhelli,
- In the "Un certain regard" section, Party Girl, by Mary Amachoukeli, Claire Burger, and Samuel Theis, cinematography by Julien Poupard (opening film).
Short films in competition 

- Aissa, by Clement Trehin-Lalanne, cinematography by Romain Bonniec
Cinéfondation selection

- Home Sweet Home, by Pierre Clenet, Alejandro Diaz, Roman Mazavet Stéphane Paccolat (Supinfocom Arles)

- Les Oiseaux-tonnerre, by Leah Mysius, cinematography by Augustin Barbarous (La fémis)

- Une vie radieuse, by Meryll Hardt (Le Fresnoy).

Information and complete official selection on the website of the Cannes Film Festival.

(Photo above shows Gilles Jacob and Thierry Fremaux at the festival’s press conference, Thursday, April 17, 2014 – Photo courtesy of Libération )