Feature Films
2019 Adults in the Room
- directed by Costa Gavras
- starring Alexandros Bourdoumis, Ulrich Tukur, Daan Schuurmans, Josiane Pinson
2018 Tom le cancre
- directed by Manuel Pradal
- starring Steve Le Roi, Matys Soboul, Stéphanie Crayencour
2015 Graziella
2011 Tom le cancre
- directed by Manuel Pradal
- starring Stéphanie Crayencour, Steve Le Roi, Sacha Bourdo
2010 La Terre outragée
- directed by Michale Boganim
- starring Olga Kurylenko, Andrzej Chyra, Serguei Strelnikov
2009 Gigola
2008 La Blonde aux seins nus
2008 Emma Blue
- directed by Robert MacLean
- starring Lenika Arfani, Lambros Argyros
2007 Dorothy
2007 Sur ta joue ennemie
2006 Une vieille maîtresse
2006 American Widow
2006 Un crime (A Crime)
2005 See You at Regis Debray
- directed by C.S. Leigh
- starring Lars Eidinger
2005 La Ravisseuse
2005 Mon fils à moi
2005 The Great Ecstasy of Robert Carmichael
- directed by Thomas Clay
- sélection à la Critics’ Week Cannes 2005
2004 Anatomie de l’enfer , photographié en partie.
- directed by Catherine Breillat
- starring Amira Casar, Rocco Siffredi
2004 Process
2004 Brides
- directed by Pantelis Voulgaris
- starring Damian Lewis, Victoria Haralabidou, Andréa Ferréol
2004 De Profundis
- directed by Antoine Santana
2003 La Boîte magique
- directed by Ridha Behi
- starring Marianne Basler, Abdel Kechiche, Hichem Rostom
2002 Kedma
2002 Les Amants du Nil
- directed by Eric Heumann
- starring Emma de Caunes, Eric Caravaca, Bernadette Lafont
2002 La Dernière lettre
2001 A ma sœur !
- directed by Catherine Breillat
- starring Anaïs Reboux, Roxane Mesquida, Libero De Rienzo
2000 Signs & Wonders
2000 Liberté-Oléron
1999 Romance
- directed by Catherine Breillat
- starring Caroline Ducey, Sagamore Stévenin, François Berléand
1998 L’Eternité et un jour (Mia aioniotita kai mia mera)
- directed by Theo Angelopoulos
- starring Bruno Ganz, Isabelle Renauld, Fabrizio Bentivoglio
1998 Train de vie
1998 Innocent
- directed by Costa Natsis
- starring Jacques Bonnaffé, Elisabeth Depardieu, Jean-Pierre Léaud
1997 Bent
- directed by Sean Matthias
- starring Clive Owen, Lothaire Bluteau, Ian McKellen
1997 Port Djema
- directed by Eric Heumann
- starring Jean-Yves Dubois, Nathalie Boutefeu, Christophe Odent
1997 Nitrate d’argent
- directed by Marco Ferreri
- starring László Balogh, Eric Berge, Marc Berman
1997 Faraw ! (Une mère de sable)
- directed by Abdoulaye Ascofare
- starring Balla Moussa Keita, Amina Keïta, Aminata Ousmane
- best cinematography Prize at Namur international film Festival 1997
1995 Le Regard d’Ulysse (To Vlemma tou Odyssea)
- directed by Theo Angelopoulos
- starring Harvey Keitel, Maia Morgenstern, Erland Josephson
- Jury Grand Prize, Cannes 1995
1995 Total éclipse
1994 Someone Else’s America
- directed by Goran Paskaljevic
- starring Tom Conti, Miki Manojlovic, María Casares
1993 Le Bateau de mariage
1993 Poisson-lune
- directed by Bertrand Van Effenterre
- starring Anémone, Robin Renucci, Aurélie Berrier
1993 Rêve de papillon
- directed by Marco Bellochio
- starring Bibi Andersson, Henry Arnold, Thierry Blanc
- Prize for Best Cinematography Gramado Festival 1994
1992 Holozän
- directed by Heinz Bütler et Manfred Eicher
- starring Elvezia Barzan, Sophie Duez, Erland Josephson
1992 Je pense à vous
1991 Homo Faber
1991 Le Pas suspendu de la cigogne (To Meteoro vima tou pelargou)
- directed by Theo Angelopoulos
- starring Marcello Mastroianni, Jeanne Moreau, Gregory Karr
1990 L’Autre
- directed by Bernard Giraudeau
- starring Francisco Rabal, Smaïl Mekki, Julian Negulesco
1990 Ecrans de sable
- directed by Randa Chahal Sabbag
- starring Maria Schneider, Tamime K. Chahal, Michel Albertini
1989 Australia
1988 Sous l’ombre de la peur
1988 Paysage dans le brouillard (Topio stin omichli)
- directed by Theo Angelopoulos
- starring Tania Palaiologou, Dimitris Kaberidis, Vassilis Kolovos
- best photography Prize at Chicago Festival
1987 Doxombous
- directed by Photos Lambrinos
- starring Tassos Palaitzidis, Stelios Kapatos, Barbara Mavromati
- Salonique film Festival’ Best cinematography Prize
1986 L’Apiculteur (O Melissokomos)
- directed by Theo Angelopoulos
- starring Dinos Illiopoulos, Marcello Mastroianni, Nadia Mourouzi
1985 Une longue absence (Mia toso makrini apousia)
- directed by Stavros Tsiolis
- starring Pemi Zouni, Dimitra Hatoupi, Betty Valassi
- Salonique film Festival’ Best cinematography Prize
1984 Le Voyage à Cythère (Taxidi sta Kithira)
- directed by Theo Angelopoulos
- starring Manos Katrakis, Mary Chronopoulou, Dora Volanaki
1979 Alexandre le Grand (O Megalexandros)
- directed by Theo Angelopoulos
- starring Omero Antonutti, Laura De Marchi, Thanos Grammenos, Eva Kotamanidou
1978 Le Fils d’Amr est mort
- directed by Jean-Jacques Andrien
- starring Pierre Clémenti, Claire Wauthion, Malcolm Djuric
1978 Cri de femmes
- directed by Jules Dassin
- starring Melina Mercouri, Ellen Burstyn, Costas Arzoglou
1977 Iphigénie (Iphigenia)
- directed by Michael Cacoyannis
- starring Irene Papas, Tatiana Papamoschou, Kostas Kazakos
1975 Assault on Agathon
- directed by Laszlo Benedek
- starring Nico Minardos, Nina Van Pallandt, John Woodvine
1974 Le Voyage des comédiens (O Thiassos)
- directed by Theo Angelopoulos
- starring Eva Kotamanidou, Aliki Georgouli, Stratos Pahis, Maria Vassiliou
- Salonique film Festival’ Best cinematography Prize
1974 Les Chasseurs (Oi Kynighoi)
- directed by Theo Angelopoulos
- starring Vangelis Kazan, Mary Chronopoulou, Georges Danis
1973 The Great Love Songs (O Megalos Erotikos)
- directed by Pantelis Voulgaris
- starring Nassos Katakouzinos, Eleni Rakitzi, Andreas Sinanos
1973 O Valtos
- directed by Dinos Dimopoulos
- starring Yannis Voglis, Vera Krouska, Giorgos Jorgis
1972 Les Jours de 36 (Meres tou 36)
- directed by Theo Angelopoulos
- starring K. Pavlou, George Kyritsis, Thanos Grammenos, Petros Choedas
- Salonique film Festival’ Best cinematography Prize
1972 Ehmalotoi tou misous
- directed by Nikos Foskolos
- starring Zoe Laskari, Costas Carras, Eleni Anousaki
1971 What Did You Do in the War, Thanassi ? (Ti ekanes ston polemo, Thanassi ?)
- directed by Dinos Katsouridis
- starring Thanassis Vengos, Efi Roditi, Antonis Papadopoulos
1970 Reconstruction (Anaparastassi)
- directed by Theo Angelopoulos
- starring Thanos Grammenos, Inuta Stathopoulou, Yennis Totsicas
- Salonique film Festival’ Best cinematography Prize
1967 The Asphalt Fever (Piretos stin asfalto)
- directed by Dinos Dimopoulos
- starring George Foundas, Jenny Roussea, Phedon Georgitsis
1966 Queen of Clubs (Dama spathi)
- directed by George Skalenakis
- starring Elena Nathanael, Spiros Focás, Theodor Rambow
TV Fiction films
2001 L’Ile bleue
1988 Komitas
- directed by Don Askarian
- starring Samvel Ovasapian, Margarita Woskanjan, Omig Saadetian
1987 Beirut, series "Medecins des hommes"
- directed by Maroun Bagdadi
- starring Richard Borhinger et Robin Renucci
Documentary films
2014 Il a plu sur le grand paysage
- directed by Jean-Jacques Andrien
- produced by Les Films de la Drève
2001 Après la tempête
- directed by Joële Van Effenterre
- starring Dominique Aubier, Olivier Vergès, Gamra Janati