Yves Cape

Active Member / Trésorier, attaché à la présidence

Recent movies

Plus que jamais

by Emily Atef
Produced by Samsa Film, Mer Film AS, NiKo Film, Eaux-Vives Productions
Cinematography by

Yves Cape, AFC

De son vivant

by Emmanuelle Bercot
Produced by Les Films du Kiosque
Cinematography by

Yves Cape, AFC

Show all

Filmography

Feature Films

2021 Plus que jamais aka More Than Ever

  • directed by Emily Atef
  • produced by Eaux Vives Productions

2021 De son vivant

  • directed by Emmanuelle Bercot
  • produced by Les Films du Kiosque
  • Official Selection - Cannes International Film Festival 2021

2021 Sundown

  • directed by Michel Franco
  • produced by Théorème
  • Official Competition - Venice International Film Festival 2021

2020 Nuevo orden

  • directed by Michel Franco
  • produced by Les Films du Kiosque
  • Grand Jury Prize : Silver Lion Winner - Venice International Film Festival 2020

2018 Fête de famille

  • directed by Cédric Kahn
  • produced by Films du Worso, Tropdebonheur Productions

2018 Zombi Child

2017 La Prière

2016 Les Filles d’Avril

  • directed by Michel Franco
  • produced by Lucia Films
  • Un Certain Regard 2017
  • Jury Award

2016 Sage femme

2015 Orpheline

  • directed by Arnaud des Pallières
  • produced by Les Films Hatari

2014 L’Ange blessé

  • The Wounded Angel
  • directed by Emir Baigazin
  • produced by KazakhFilm JSC

2014 Chronic

  • directed by Michel Franco
  • produced by Lucia Films
  • Best Screenplay - Cannes Film Festival 2015

2013 Vie sauvage

  • directed by Cédric Kahn
  • produced by Les Films du Lendemain
  • Special Jury Prize - San Sebastian Film Festival 2014
  • Academie des Lumières 2015 - Best Cinematography Nominee

2013 La Voie de l’Ennemi (Two Men in Town)

2012 Violette

  • directed by Martin Provost
  • produced by TS Production
  • Official Selection - Toronto International Film Festival 2013

2012 La Religieuse (The Nun)

  • directed by Guillaume Nicloux
  • produced by Les Films du Worso
  • Official Selection - Berlin International Film Festival 2013

2010 L’Amour dure trois ans

2010 Hors Satan

  • directed by Bruno Dumont
  • produced by 3B Productions
  • starring David Dewaele, Alexandra Lematre, Aurore Broutin
  • Official Selection Cannes 2011 "Un certain regard"

2010 Le Premier homme, (The First Man)

  • directed by Gianni Amelio
  • produced by Bruno Pesrie
  • starring Jacques Gamblin, Catherine Sola, Denis Podalydes, Maya Sansa, Ulla Baugué
  • Fipresci Prize - International Toronto Film Festival 2011

2009 Nous trois

  • directed by Renaud Bertand
  • produced by Babe Films
  • starring Emmanuel Beart, Audrey Dana, Jacques Gamblin, Stephano Accorsi

2008 Persécution

2008 Hadewijch

  • directed by Bruno Dumont
  • produced by 3B Productions
  • starring Julie Sokolowski, David Dewaele
  • Fipresci Prize - Toronto International Film Festival 2009
  • Official Selection - Donostia - San Sebastian International Film Festival 2009
  • Official Selection - 47th New York Film Festival (2009)

2007 Bancs publics (Versailles rive droite)

2007 White Material

2006 Vent mauvais

2005 Escalade

  • directed by Charlotte Silvera
  • produced by KeyLight Production
  • starring Carmen Maura, Renaud Cestre, Julie Durand, François Berleand

2005 Flandres

  • directed by Bruno Dumont
  • produced by 3B Productions
  • starring Adélaïde Leroux, Samuel Boidin
  • Special Jury Prize, Cannes 2006

2004 Déserts

  • directed by Eric Nivot
  • additionnal photography by Vincent Muller
  • produced by Grama Productions
  • Sepia Productions

2003 Lovely Rita, Sainte patronne des cas désespérés

2003 Gardien de buffles

  • directed by Minh N’Guyen
  • produced by 3B - Novak Films
  • Selection at Locarno festival 2004 - Young public award
  • Licorne d’Or Grand Prize at Amiens festival 2004
  • New directors silver Hugo, Chicago 2004

2002 In God’s Hands

  • directed by Lodge Kerrigan
  • produced by Process - Serene 7

2001 Yellowknife

  • directed by Rodrigue Jean
  • produced by Transmar Film - Les Films de l’Isle
  • starring Sébastien Huberdeau, Hélène Florent, Patsy Gallant, Philippe Clément, Glen Gould
  • Official Selection - Toronto International Film Festival 2002
  • Best Quebecker Movie - Montréal 2002

2001 El Amore imperfetto

  • directed by Giovanni Davide Maderna
  • produced by Kubla Khan - Luky Red

2000 Origine contrôlée

  • directed by Zakia et Ahmed Bouchala
  • produced by Blue Films
  • Critic’s Prize and Jury Prize, L’Alpe d’Huez Festival

1999 Première quinzaine de juillet

  • directed by Christophe Reichert
  • produced by Ouf’ti

1998 L’Humanité

  • directed by Bruno Dumont
  • produced by 3B Production
  • Special Jury Prize, Prizes for Best Actor and Best Actress, Cannes Festival
  • Selection at European Film Festival for the best photography

1996 Bingo

  • directed by Maurice Illouz
  • produced by Odessa Films

1996 Ma vie en rose

  • directed by Alain Berliner
  • produced by Haut et Court
  • Golden Globe for Best Foreign Film 1998
  • European Film Festival Félix Award for Best Screenplay

1996 C’est la tangente que je préfère

  • directed by Charlotte Silvera
  • produced by Louise Production

1995 Esperanza et sardinas

  • directed by Roberto Romeo
  • produced by Paella Film

Short films

1999 Le Dernier rêve

  • directed by Emmanuel Jespers
  • Best drama, Los Angeles International Short Films Festival
  • Selection for the 39th International Crtics’ Week, Cannes 2000
  • Prix de la Society of Belgium Cinematographer, Festival international du film de Bruxelles

1998 Élipse

  • directed by Pierre Huyghe
  • Produced by the Musée d’art moderne de la Ville de Paris (City of Paris Museum of Modern Art)

1997 Le Bell Boy

  • directed by Renaud Alcalde
  • produced by Mandarin Production
  • Audience Prize, Brest Festival
  • Best Cinematography, Mons Festival, Bucarest Festival
  • Palm Springs Festival Second Prize

1996 Keo

  • directed by Olivier Van Hoofstadt
  • produced by Seven Production

1995 Le Pendule de Madame Foucault

  • directed by J.-M. Vervoort
  • produced by Pandora
  • Golden Gate award, festival de San Francisco
  • Grand Prize de la Mostra international (Italie)
  • Prix de la Society of Belgium Cinematographer, Festival de Bruxelles

1993 Motorcycle Girl

  • directed by Stéphane Carpiaux
  • produced by Todo Today

1993 Rose

  • directed by Alain Berliner
  • produced by WFE

TV Fiction films

2022 Un Alibi

  • directed by Orso Miret
  • produced by La Compagnie des Phares et Balises

2014 10%

2011 Les 2G (pilot)

  • directed by Shaun Severi
  • produced by GMT Productions

2010 L’affaire Gordji

  • directed by Guillaume Nicloux
  • produced by K’ien Production

2008 L’Alerte

  • directed by Fabrice Cazeneuve
  • produced by Antenne 2

2003 Coup de soleil

  • directed by Stéphane Clavier
  • produced by Rendez-Vous Productions - Stromboli

2001 Betty Delaunay

  • directed by Stephan Clavier
  • produced by Ouille Productions

1999 Les Hirondelles d’hiver

  • directed by André Chandelle
  • produced by King Movies

1997 Le Mur

  • directed by Alain Berliner
  • produced by Haut et Court - WFE - Arte

Documentary films

2007 The Black Crows

  • directed by Laurent Chanez
  • produced by Identity NY

2001 Jan Fabre

  • Les Guerriers de la beauté
  • directed by Pierre Couliboeuf
  • produced by Regards Productions - Arte
  • International Grand Prize of "Contemporary At Price" at Corto Circuito international film festival

1999 Pascale Bernier

  • Le Syndrome plastique
  • directed by André Goldberg
  • produced by MdW Productions - RTBF

Medium Length Features

1997 Terres vivantes

  • directed by Eric Nivaut
  • produced by Sepia Production

Theater

1997 Voyage ou l’agonie d’un jeune homme

  • directed by Stéphane Cottin
  • starring Samuel Tasinaje

1990 Marcella

  • directed by Christophe Reichert
  • starring Clémentine Célarié