Feature Films
2023 Shikun
2023 Comme un fils
2023 Les Secrets de la Princesse de Cadignan
2022 Stars at Noon
- directed by Claire Denis
- produced by Curiosa Films, A24, Arte
- starring Margaret Qualley, Joe Alwyn, Benny Safdie, John C. Reilly
- Official Selection , Cannes 2022. Jury Grand Prize
2022 Avec Amour et Acharnement
- directed by Claire Denis
- produced by Curiosa Films, Canal+, Wild Bunch
- starring Juliette Binoche, Vincent Lindon, Grégoire Colin, Mati Diop
- Official Selection , Berlinale 2022. Berlinale Silver Bear
2020 The Eddy. Mini series, deux premiers episodes
2020 Laila in Haifa
- directed by Amos Gitaï
- produced by Catherine Dussart Production (CDP), Agav Films
- starring Tsahi Halevi, Amir Khoury, Clara Khoury
- Official Selection , Venice Mostra 2020
2019 La Vérité
2018 A Tramway in Jerusalem (Un tramway à Jérusalem)
- directed by Amos Gitai
- produced by Agav Films, Catherine Dussart, Orange
- starring Noa, Yael Abecassis, Mathieu Amalric, Pippo Delbono, Yuval Scharf
- Official Selection , Venice Mostra 2018
2018 Ash Is Purest White (Les Éternels)
- directed by Jia Zhangke
- produced by MK2, Shanghai Film Group, Office Kitano, Stream Pictures
- starring Zhao Tao, Liao Fan
- Official Selection , Cannes 2018
- Silver Camera 300, Manaki Brothers Film Festival 2018
2018 The Mercy (Le Jour de mon retour)
- directed by James Marsh
- produced by Blueprint pictures, BBC films, StudioCanal
- starring Colin Firth, Rachel Weisz, David Thewlis
2018 L’Apparition
- directed by Xavier Giannoli
- produced by Curiosa Films
- starring Vincent Lindon, Galatéa Bellugi, Patrick d’Assumçao
2017 Drôle de père
- directed by Amélie van Elmbt
- produced by Les Films du Fleuve, Martin Scorsese, Why Not productions
- starring Lina Doillon, Thomas Blanchard, Judith Chemla
2015 Rabin, the Last Day (Le Dernier jour d’Yitzhak Rabin)
- directed by Amos Gitai
- produced by Agav Films, les Films du Worso, J-Baptiste Dupont
- starring Yogev Yefet, Ischac Hiskiya, Michael Warshaviak, Yael Abecassis, Einat Weitzman
- Official Selection , Venice Mostra 2015
2015 Aloha (Welcome Back)
- directed by Cameron Crowe
- produced by Scott Rudin, Columbia Pictures-Sony
- starring Emma Stone, Rachel McAdams, Bradley Cooper, Bill Murray, Alec Baldwin
2014 Grace de Monaco (Grace of Monaco)
- directed by Olivier Dahan
- produced by Stone Angels
- starring Nicole Kidman, Tim Roth, Frank Langella, Parker Posey, Paz Vega
- Official Selection , Cannes 2014
2014 Believe (TV pilot)
- directed by Alfonso Cuarón
- produced by Warner Bros, J. J. Abrams
- starring Johnny Sequoyah, Jake McLaughlin, Sienna Guillory, Delroy Lindo, Kyle MacLachlan
2012 Le Capital
2012 Après mai
- directed by Olivier Assayas
- produced by MK2
- starring Clément Métayer, Lola Créton, Félix Armand, India Menuez
- Official Selection , Venice Mostra 2012
2012 Vous n’avez encore rien vu
2012 On the Road (Sur la route)
2010 Roses à crédit
2010 Miral
- directed by Julian Schnabel
- produced by Pathé Films et John Kilik
- starring Hiam Abbass, Freida Pinto, Yasmine Elmasri, Willem Dafoe, Alexander Siddig
- Official Selection , Venice Mostra 2010
- Lumières Prize 2011 : nominated for the CST Image Prize
2009 Taking Woodstock (Hôtel Woodstock)
2009 Les Herbes folles
- directed by Alain Resnais
- produced by F comme Film
- starring André Dussollier, Sabine Azema, Mathieu Amalric, Anne Consigny, Emmanuelle Devos
- Official Selection Cannes 2009
- Cannes Special Jury Prize 2009
- César nominee 2010 (meilleure photo)
2008 Un conte de Noël
2008 L’Heure d’été
- directed by Olivier Assayas
- produced by MK2- starring Juliette Binoche, Charles Berling, Jérémie Rénier
- Best Foreign Film NY Film Critics Association 2009
2007 Into the Wild
- directed by Sean Penn
- produced by Art Linson, River Road Entertainment, Paramount Vantage et Sean Penn
- starring Emile Hirsch, William Hurt, Marcia Gay Harden, Vince Vaughn, Catherine Keener
- Lumières Prize 2008 : CST Image Prize
2006 Cœurs
- directed by Alain Resnais
- produced by Soudaine Compagnie
- starring Lambert Wilson, Sabine Azema, André Dussollier, Laura Morante, Pierre Arditi, Isabelle Carré
- Silver Lion (meilleur metteur en scène), Venise 2006
- César nominee 2007 (meilleure photo)
- European Film Academy 2007 : Critic’s Prize, (FIPRESCI) du Best Picture
2006 Paris je t’aime
- Quartier des Enfants-rouges (3ème arrondissement)
- directed by Olivier Assayas
- produced by Victoires International
- starring Maggie Gyllenhaal
- Loin du 16ème (16ème arrondissement)
- directed by Walter Salles et Daniela Thomas
- produced by Victoires International
- starring Catalina Sandino Moreno
2006 A Guide to Recognizing Your Saints (Il était une fois dans le Queens)
- directed by Dito Montiel
- produced by Belladonna Productions et Trudie Styler
- starring Robert Downey Jr, Chazz Palminteri, Dianne Wiest, Rosario Dawson
- Sundance Film Festival Directing Award and Special Jury Prize For Best Ensemble Performance 2006
- Cannes Critics’ Week Prize, Venise 2006
2005 L’un reste, l’autre part
2005 Gabrielle
- directed by Patrice Chereau
- produced by Azor Films
- starring Isabelle Huppert, Pascal Greggory
- Official Selection , Venice Mostra 2005
- César nominee 2006 (meilleure photo)
2004 Diarios de motocicleta ( Carnets de voyage / The Motorcycle Diaries)
- directed by Walter Salles
- coproduit par South Fork Pictures, FilmFour, Tu Vas Voir Productions, Senator Film Produktion GmbH
- starring Gael Garcia Bernal, Rodrigo De la Serna
- Independant Spirit Awards 2005 (meilleure photo)
- BAFTA Awards nominee 2005 (meilleure photo)
- nommé au Silver Condor 2005 (meilleure photo)
- Official Selection Cannes 2004- Vulcain Artist-Technician Prize, Cannes 2004
2004 Clean
- directed by Olivier Assayas
- produced by Rectangle Productions, Rhombus Média, Haystack Productions, Arte France Cinéma
- starring Maggie Cheung, Nick Nolte, Béatrice Dalle, Jeanne Balibar
- César nominee 2005 (meilleure photo)
- Official Selection , Cannes 2004- Vulcain Artist-Technician Prize Cannes 2004
- "Esposimetro d’oro", prix ‘Gianni Di Venanzo’ (meilleure photo, film étranger) 2005
2004 Rois et reine
- directed by Arnaud Desplechin
- produced by Why Not Productions
- starring Emmanuelle Devos, Mathieu Amalric, Maurice Garrel
- Louis-Delluc Prize 2004
2003 Son frère
2002 Une femme de ménage
2001 Brève traversée
2001 Les Ames fortes
- directed by Raoul Ruiz
- produced by MDI
- starring Lætitia Casta, John Malkovich, Frédéric Diefenthal, Arielle Dombasle
- Official Selection , Cannes 2001
2001 Intimité (Intimacy)
- directed by Patrice Chéreau
- produced by Téléma
- starring Mark Rylance, Kerry Fox, Marianne Faithfull
- official selection, Berlinale 2001. Ours d’or
- Louis-Delluc Prize 2001
- European Film Awards 2001, Best Cinematography nominee
2000 Passionnément
2000 Les Destinées sentimentales
- directed by Olivier Assayas
- produced by Aréna
- starring Emmanuelle Béart, Charles Berling, Isabelle Huppert
- Official Selection , Cannes 2000
- César nominee 2001 (meilleure photo)
2000 Esther Kahn
- directed by Arnaud Desplechin
- produced by Why Not Productions
- starring Summer Phoenix, Ian Holm, Fabrice Desplechin
- Official Selection , Cannes 2000
1999 Pola X
- directed by Léos Carax
- produced by Aréna Films
- starring Guillaume Depardieu, Katerina Golubeva, Catherine Deneuve
- Official Selection Cannes 1999
1998 Ceux qui m’aiment prendront le train
- directed by Patrice Chéreau
- produced by Téléma
- starring Pascal Greggory , Valéria Bruni-Tedeschi, Jean-Louis Trintignant, Vincent Perez
- Official Selection , Cannes 1998
- César Award for Best Cinematography 1999
1997 HHH, un portrait de Hou Hsiao-Hsien
- directed by Olivier Assayas
- produced by AMIP
1997 Tykho Moon
- directed by Enki Bilal
- produced by Salomé et Schlemmer Film
- starring Julie Delpy, Johan Leysen, Michel Piccoli, Jean-Louis Trintignant
1996 Love, etc.
1996 Comment je me suis disputé... (Ma vie sexuelle)
- directed by Arnaud Desplechin
- produced by Why Not Productions
- starring Mathieu Amalric, Emmanuelle Devos, Jeanne Balibar, Marianne Denicourt
- Official Selection , Cannes 1996
1996 Irma Vep
- directed by Olivier Assayas
- produced by Dacia Films
- starring Maggie Cheung, Jean-Pierre Léaud, Nathalie Richard
1995 Les 100 et 1 nuits
- directed by Agnès Varda
- produced by Ciné-Tamaris
- starring Michel Piccoli, Marcello Mastroianni, Julie Gayet, Jean-Paul Belmondo, Sandrine Bonnaire, Robert De Niro, Alain Delon, Catherine Deneuve, Gérard Depardieu, Gina Lollobrigida, Jeanne Moreau
1994 Le Fils préféré
1994 Personne ne m’aime
- directed by Marion Vernoux
- produced by Bloody Mary Productions
- starring Bernadette Lafont, Bulle Ogier, Lio, Jean-Pierre Léaud
1993 Travolta et moi
- directed by Patricia Mazuy
- produced by IMA Productions
- starring Leslie Azzoulai, Hélène Eichers, Julien Gérin
- bronze Leopard, Locarno Festival 1993
1993 Le Nombril du monde
1992 Albert souffre
- directed by Bruno Nuytten
- produced by Les Films Alain Sarde
- starring Julien Rassam, Kristen McMenamy, Jean-Michel Portal
1992 La Femme à abattre
1991 La Vie des morts