Laurent Chalet

Active Member / Board member

Recent movies

Afficher tous

Filmography

Feature Films

2012 Mes séances de lutte

  • directed by Jacques Doillon
  • produced by Doillon & Cie
  • selection for the Berlinale Special Panorama 2013

2011 Un enfant de toi

  • directed by Jacques Doillon
  • produced by 4 A 4 Productions
  • Official Selection , Rome International Film Festival 2012

2008 Lads & Jockeys

2005 La Marche de l’empereur

  • directed by Luc Jacquet
  • produced by Bonne Pioche
  • nominated for the BAFTA Best Cinematography (British Academy of Film Awards) 2006
  • Oscar for Best Documentary 2006

Documentary films

2018 Goulags

  • directed by Michaël Prazan
  • produced by TV Presse

2018 Plus près des étoiles

  • directed by Laurent Gracia
  • produced by Bo Travail !

2018 Monuments sacrés : Églises, la quête de la lumière

  • directed by Bruno Victor-Pujebet
  • produced by ZED

2017 Monuments sacrés : Mosquées, art et espace

  • directed by Bruno Ulmer
  • produced by ZED

2017 L’Homme des bois : Cévennes, forêt des résistances

  • directed by Laurent Chalet & Simon Allix
  • produced by Bo Travail !
    2017 La Vie secrète des lacs : Le lac Skadar, trésor des Balkans
  • directed by Christophe Cousin
  • produced by ZED

2017 L’Homme des bois : Dans la forêt des Vosges

2017 L’Homme des bois : En forêt de Fontainebleau

2016 Un amour de zoo

  • directed by Pascal Cardeilhac
  • produced by Gédéon Programmes - MFP

2016 Décors sauvages : Londres

  • directed by Laurent Chalet & Alice Doyard
  • produced by What’s Up Films

2016 Antoine de Saint-Exupéry, le dernier romantique

  • directed by Marie Brunet-Debaines
  • produced by Caméra Lucida
  • 2017 Coup de cœur du Festival des Créations Télévisuelles de Luchon

2016 Tokyo : cataclysmes & renaissances

  • directed by Olivier Julien
  • produced by CC&C

2015 La Passeuse des Aubrais

  • directed by Michaël Prazan
  • produced by INA
  • 2018 Étoile de la SCAM
  • 2017 Seattle International Film Festival - Official Selection
  • 2017 FIGRA Terre(s) D’Histoire - Official Selection
  • 2016 International History Film Festival - Professional Jury Prize / IJBA Young Journalists Prize

2015 Mongolie, le chaman & l’orpailleur

  • directed by Laurent Chalet & Anne-Sylvie Meyza
  • produced by Ladybirds Films

2015 America & The World War

  • directed by Stephen Ives
  • produced by Insignia Films

2015 Tchernobyl, Fukushima : Vivre avec...

  • directed by Olivier Julien
  • produced by Bellota Films

2015 Vichy, la mémoire empoisonnée

  • directed by Michaël Prazan
  • produced by Talweg Production

2014 Erchema, par delà les montagnes

  • directed by Laurent Chalet & Emilie Porry
  • produced by What’s Up Films

2014 Das Reich, une division SS en France

  • directed by Michaël Prazan
  • produced by Nilaya Productions

2014 Monuments éternels : Petra, capitale du désert

  • directed by Olivier Julien & Gary Glassman
  • produced by ZED
  • 2016 TAC Archaelogy Channel Film Festival - Best Cinematography
  • 2016 AGON Archaelogical Film Festival - Grand Prize

2014 Le Lac Nasser

  • directed by Florence Tran
  • produced by ZED

2014 Opération Barbie, affaire d’états

  • directed by Bertrand Delais
  • produced by Siècle Productions

2013 Les Faussaires de l’Histoire

  • directed by Michaël Prazan
  • produced by Talweg

2013 Nomades Land, Maroc

  • directed by Christophe Cousin
  • produced by Gédéon Programmes

2013 Monuments éternels : Sainte-Sophie dévoilée

  • directed by Olivier Julien & Larry Klein
  • produced by ZED
  • 2016 TAC Archaelogy Channel Film Festival - Honorable Mention for Best Cinematography
  • 2016 AGON Archaelogical Film Festival - Award for Archaeological Film-OTE TV

2013 The Test

  • directed by Adilah Dolaiano
  • produced by Cie des Taxi-Brousse

2013 Ellis Island

  • directed by Michaël Prazan
  • produced by Films d’un Jour

2013 Mur de Berlin, décompte fatal

  • directed by Bertrand Delais
  • produced by Adamis Productions

2013 Déchiffrage - La croissance...

  • directed by Jacques Goldstein
  • produced by Les Films d’Ici

2012 Génération Ferré

  • directed by Jorge Amat
  • produced by Kuiv Productions

2012 La Confrérie

  • directed by Michaël Prazan
  • produced by Kuiv Productions

2012 117 jours autour du monde

2011 Living Wild

2011 Une histoire du terrorisme

  • directed by Michaël Prazan
  • produced by Doc en Stock

2010 Le Procès d’Adolf Eichmann

  • directed by Michaël Prazan
  • produced by Kuiv Productions

2010 Au cœur de l’océan

2009 Le Bassin du Congo

2009 L’Engagement

  • directed by Michèle Massé
  • produced by Ana Films

2009 Le Mékong

  • directed by Gil Rabier
  • produced by What’s Up Films

2009 L’Ile au bord du monde

2008 L’Eau et le sable

2008 Sur la piste du renne blanc

  • directed by Hamid Sardar
  • produced by ZED
  • Best Film on Mountain Culture - Banff Mountain Film Festival 2008
  • Special Jury Prize, Autrans International Mountain Film Festival 2008

2007 Sur les volcans du monde

  • directed by Olivia Delpau
  • produced by Agat Films

2006 Vincent Van Gogh : derniers jours à Auvers

  • directed by Peter Knapp
  • produced by Caméra Lucida

2006 Hors chant (Camera operator)

  • directed by Jacques Goldstein
  • produced by La Huit Prod.

2006 Aux limites du corps : le temps

  • directed by Florence Tran
  • produced by ZED
  • Jury Grand Prize, Val d’Isère International Adventure and Discovery Film Festival

2005 Marc-Antoine Charpentier : un automne à Versailles

  • directed by Olivier Simonnet
  • produced by Caméra Lucida

2005 Qui es-tu Ashaninka ?

  • directed by Jéromine Pasteur
  • produced by Gédéon Programmes
  • "Coup de coeur" Jury Prize, La Rochelle Adventure Film Festival 2006

2005 Le Sens de la marche

  • directed by Augustin Viatte
  • produced by Gédéon Programmes

2004 Ces appareils qui vous ont vu

  • directed by Peter Knapp
  • produced by Caméra Lucida

2004 Des manchots et des hommes

  • directed by Jérôme Maison et Luc Jacquet
  • produced by Bonne Pioche
  • Best Picture - Jules Verne Adventure Film Festival 2005

2004 Antartic Printemps Express

2004 Comme un manchot sans ailes

  • directed by Jérôme Maison
  • produced by Bonne Pioche

2002 Trixi Weiss

  • directed by Beryl Koltz
  • produced by Sansa Films

2001 Malnutrition : la lutte

  • produced by Etat d’Urgence Prod.

2000 La Bataille de Paris

  • directed by Yves Jeuland
  • produced by la Cie des Phares & Balises

1998 Les Mains pour le dire

  • directed by Daniel Grandclément
  • produced by Etat d’Urgence Prod.

Short films

2009 Face à la nuit

  • directed by Paviel Raymont
  • produced by Carlito

2008 Procuration

  • directed by Vital Philippot
  • produced by Takami

2007 Amuse-Bouche (Anatomy of a Lunch)

  • directed by Lionel Brouet et Heidi Fleisher
  • produced by VS
  • Berlin FilmFest 2008 - "Culinary Cinema" Sélection

2007 Maman

  • directed by Lucie Viver
  • produced by Les Films Extra Muros

2006 L’Homme aux bonsaïs

  • directed by Emanuelle Chamussy
  • produced by Magnificat Films

2005 Départ imminent

  • directed by Emanuelle Chamussy
  • produced by Magnificat Films

2002 La Ballade d’Abdel K

  • directed by Lionel Brouet
  • produced by VS.

2002 Imagine que tu sois...

  • directed by Claude Philippot
  • produced by Forum Cinémas

2001 C’est pas tous les jours marrant... (Camera operator)

  • directed by Christophe Turpin
  • produced by Mygale Films

2001 Dans la nuit (Camera operator)

  • directed by François Reumont
  • produced by Chateau Rouge Prod.
  • "European Fantasy Film" Grand Prize - Special Mention, Swedish Fantastic Film Festival